G-FAN Online
Godzilla

Artwork by Jeff Rebner

Archive: G-FEST XVIII Schedule

This was the general schedule for G-FEST XVIII.

Thursday, July 14th

Special double double-bill at the
Pickwick Theater in Park Ridge, IL

  • 1:00 PM Gamera: Super Monster
    (North American big screen debut)
  • 3:00 PM Mothra (50th anniversary screening)
  • 7:00 PM Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla II
  • 9:00 PM Gamera: Guardian of the Universe

Friday, July 15th

G-FEST XVIII proper begins

  • 10:00 AM Registration opened, Video Theater opened
  • 12:00 PM Sessions and presentations began, tokusatsu room opened
  • 1:00 PM Artist Alley opened, gaming room opened
    Hall 1: “Help! Manster! Manster!” Lewis Austin
    Hall 2: G-FEST Orientation J.D. Lees
  • 2:00 PM Dealers room opened
    Hall 1: Mothra’s 50th Anniversary Jay Johnson, Kevin Horn, Martin Arlt, and August Ragone
    Hall 2: Ishiro Honda Stan Hyde
  • 3:00 PM Kid’s activities began, video tournament sign-up/warm-up
    Hall 1: The SPFX of Mothra Kevin Horn
    Hall 2: Kaiju Posters David Nunez, Bob Eggleton, and Vince Cornelius
  • 4:00 PM Art display room opened for set up
    Hall 2: Ultraman 45th Anniversary August Ragone, Edward Holland, and Danny Tokarz
  • 5:00 PM Hall 1: Movie (TBA)
  • 7:00 PM Hall 1: Robert Scott Field on the earthquake and tsunami Jay Johnson, and Mark Justice
  • 7:45 PM Hall 1: Opening ceremonies
  • 8:15 PM Hall 1: Amateur videos
  • 10:30 PM At the Pickwick Theater: Ultraman Gaia: The Battle in Hyperspace

Saturday, July 16th

G-FEST XVIII continued

  • 9:00 AM Registration re-opened, Video Theater, tokusatsu began
  • 10:00 AM Model thread began, model room opened for set-up, Artist Alley opened, dealers room opened, gaming, video gaming, art display, and kids’ activities all opened
    Hall 1: Godzilla composers Jay and Jimmie Johnson, John Schuermann, and John DeSentis
    Hall 2: Shinji Higuchi J.D. Lees, Chris Oglio
  • 11:00 AM Hall 1: Hiroyuki Watanabe Ed Holland
    Hall 2: Humor in Godzilla movies Martin Arlt, Mark Matzke, Vince Cornelius, Chris Oglio, John Schuermann, and Joey Leonard
  • 12:00 PM Model display opened
    Hall 1: The SPFX of Mothra part 2 Kevin Horn
    Hall 2: Hiroshi Sagae on toys Stan Hyde
  • 1:00 PM Costume parade orientation
    Hall 2: Japanese superheroes Jay Johnson, Lenell Bridges, and August Ragone
    Hall 3: G-TOUR II briefing
  • 2:00 PM Hall 1: Godzilla vs. Hedorah Sean Rhoads
    Hall 2: Monster Attack Team Mike Keller, and Ed Holland
    Hall 3: Autograph signings
  • 3:00 PM Hall 1: The Last Vampire John Schuermann
    Hall 2: IDW’s Godzilla Matt Frank, and Chris Mowry
  • 4:00 PM Hall 1: Unmade Raki Movies Lewis Austin
    Hall 2: Robert Scott Field on Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah Chris Oglio, and Mark Justice
  • 5:00 PM Hall 1: Movie (TBA)
  • 7:00 PM Hall 1: Music videos
  • 8:00 PM Hall 1: Costume parade
  • 10:30 PM At the Pickwick Theater: Gamera 2: Advent of Legion with introduction by special effects director Shinji Higuchi

Sunday, July 17th

G-FEST XVIII concluded

  • 9:00 AM Registration opened, Video Theater opened
    Hall 1: GMK Godzilla, Start to Finish Kevin Horn
  • 10:00 AM All sessions, displays, dealers room, and activities resumed
    Hall 3: “Godzilla 2012” script reading
  • 11:00 AM Autograph signings
    Hall 1: Lost in the translation Damon Foster, Ed Holland, Ken Gage, August Ragone,
    and John Grace
  • 12:00 PM Hall 1: Hiroshi Sagae on SPFX Stan Hyde
    Hall 3: G-FAN and G-FEST J.D. Lees
  • 1:00 PM Awards Luncheon, pre-sold tickets only
    Hall 1: Movie (TBA)
  • 2:30 PM Hall 1: Yokai Monsters: Japan’s Groovy Ghoulies August Ragone, Edward Holland,
    and Danny Tokarz

    Hall 3: Autograph signings
  • 3:30 PM Hall 1: Kaiju Konfessions Stan Hyde
  • 5:00 PM G-FEST XVIII wound down
  • 8:00 PM Dead Dogzilla Party